NPA Past Presidents

NPA Past Presidents
[tab:Present-2000]

2016
Jason Frederick
Trenton Hitchcock Co. News

2014 & 2015
Dennis Morgan
Elgin Review

2013
Rod Worrell
Ainsworth Star-Journal

2012
Mike Konz
Kearney Hub

2011
Kurt Johnson
Aurora News-Register

2010
Darran Fowler
Hastings Tribune

2009
Ted Gill
Ravenna News

2008
Mark Rhoades
Blair Enterprise*

2007
Russ Pankonin
Imperial Republican†

2006
Lee Ostdiek
Blue Hill Leader

2005
Kent Warneke
Norfolk Daily News*

2004
Lee Warneke
Plainview News*†

2003
Sherry Blanche
Kimball Western Nebraska Observer*

2002
Kent Broyhill
Star Printing and Publishing Co.

2001
John Edgecombe Jr.
Geneva Nebraska Signal**

2000
Steve Chatelain
Kearney Hub

[tab:1999-1980]
1999
Zean Carney
Wahoo Newspaper

1998
Jim Dickerson
Elgin Review

1997
Gene Morris
McCook Gazette

1996
Don Russell
Sutton Clay County News

1995
Ron “Butch” Furse
Aurora News-Register*†

1994
Ted Huettmann
Wisner News-Chronicle †

1993
Elna Johnson
Imperial Republican***

1992
Greg Viergutz
Gothenburg Times

1991
Jerry Huse
Norfolk Daily News**

1990
Kenneth Rhoades
Blair Newspapers

1989
Charlyne Berens
Seward County Independent

1988
Jack Tarr
David City Banner-Press †

1987
Arlen Miles
O’Neill Holt Co. Independent †

1986
William Nuckolls
Fairbury Journal-News †

1985
George A. Peterson
Loup City Sherman Co. Times

1984
Douglas Duncan
Shelton Clipper

1983
Ken Kauffold
Dodge Criterion

1982
Kent Thomas
Beatrice Daily Sun

1981
Dick Lindberg
West Point News

1980
Loral Johnson
Imperial Republican

[tab:1979-1960]
1979
Arthur J. Riedesel
Ashland Gazette †

1978
Henry Trysla
South Sioux City Star

1977
George P. Miller
Papillion Times †

1976
Jack Pollock
Ogallala Keith Co. News

1975
Fred Rose
Ainsworth Star-Journal

1974
Clarence Hebda
Fullerton Nance Co. Journal

1973
J. Alan Cramer
Wayne Herald †

1972
Robert J. Pinkerton
Kimball Western Nebr. Observer*

1971
John Edgecombe Sr.
Geneva Nebraska Signal **†

1970
Alton W. Wilhelms
Stromsburg Headlight †

1969
Ronald R. Furse
Aurora News-Register *†

1968
Emil W. Reutzel Jr.
Norfolk Daily News

1967
Kerry E. Leggett
Ord Quiz**

1966
Arnold E. Kuhn
Hemingford Ledger

1965
Don Harpst Sr.
Cambridge Clarion

1964
Derrel Ludi
Wahoo Newspaper †

1963
Bob Bogue
Oakland Independent †

1962
E.R. Montgomery
Morrill Mail

1961
A.H. Henningsen
Omaha Daily Record

1960
Tyler Edgecombe
Geneva Nebraska Signal **†

[tab:1959-1940]
1959
W.E. Buechier
Ogallala Keith Co. News

1958
Jack Lough
Albion News

1957
Ed Apking
Ord Quiz

1956
Henry Mead
Seward Co. Independent

1955
Byron B. Vaughan
Blue Hill Leader

1954
W.F. Greenlee Jr.
Oshkosh Garden Co. News †

1953
J.E. Hauge
Meadow Grove News

1952
Clyde H. Taylor Sr.
Lexington Dawson Co. Herald †

1951
R.F. Kennedy
Columbus Daily Telegram

1950
Fred Zimmer
Hartington Cedar Co. News

1949
Warren Wood
Gering Courier*

1948
Guy Ludi
Wahoo Newspaper**

1947
W.H. Smith
Seward Independent

1946
E.C. Leggett
Ord Quiz**

1944-45
Nate Pont
Stanton Register

1943
A.C. Gardner
Crete News

1942
Parke F. Keays
Broken Bow Custer County Chief

1941
E.W. Huse
Wayne Herald**

1940
Ralph Cox
Arapahoe Public Mirror

[tab:1939-1920]
1939
E.M. Von Seggem
West Point Republican

1938
S.W. Thurber
Tecumseh Chieftain

1937
Ralph Kelly
Atkinson Graphic

1936
W.H. Plourd
Fullerton Nance Co. Journal

1935
Lyman P. Cass
Ravenna News*

1934
Doyle L. Buckles
Fairbury News

1933
L.A. Glassburn
Exeter Fillmore Co. News

1932
J. Hyde Sweet
Nebraska City News-Press

1931
Dwight P. Griswold
Gordon Journal

1931
Thomas T. Osterman
Blair Pilot (died in office)

1930
Fred H. Price
Newman Grove Reporter

1929
J.F. “Dan” Webster
St. Paul Phonograph

1928
Charles R. Kuhle
Leigh World

1927
H.D. Leggett
Ord Quiz**

1926
Walter A. Brown
Friend Sentinel

1925
Joseph 0. Alden
York Republican

1924
Marie O’Donnel Weekes
Norfolk Press

1923
J.S. Kroh
Ogallala Keith Co. News

1922
J.P. O’Furey
Hartington Cedar Co. News

1921
George C. Snow
Chadron Journal

1920
Emerson R. Purcell
Broken Bow Custer Co. Chief

[tab:1919-1900]
1919
Will C. Israel
Havelock Post

1918
C.B. Cass
Ravenna News*

1916-17
Clark Perkins
Beatrice Express

1915
Horace M. David
Ord Journal

1914
Henry Allen Brainard
Hebron Champion

1913
Charles W. Pool
Tecumseh Johnson Co. Journal

1912
Henry G. Taylor
Central City Nonpareil

1911
John M. Tanner
South Omaha Democrat

1910
Asa B. Wood
Gering Courier*

1909
Nelson J. Ludi
Wahoo Democrat**

1908
L.A. Varner
Sterling Sun

1907
Henry C. Richmond
Omaha Nebraskan

1906
Frank D. Reed
Shelton Clipper

1905
John Donovan
Madison Star-Mail

1904
Charles Bowley
Crete Democrat

1903
Adam Breede
Hastings Tribune

1902
Arthur W. Ladd
Albion News

1901
Dennis H. Cronin
O’Neill Frontier

1900
Will Maupin
Omaha World-Herald

[tab:1899-1859]
1899
W.N. Huse
Norfolk News*

1898
Edgar Howard
Papillion Times

1897
Frank M. Kimmell
McCook Tribune

1896
Will E. Dayton
York Republican

1895
Charles Morton Hubner
Nebraska City News

1894
Ross L. Hammond
Fremont Tribune

1893
Frank 0. Edgecombe
Falls City Journal**

1891-92
Frank G. Simmons
Seward Reporter

1890
George P. Marvin
Beatrice Democrat

1887-89
Herbert M. Bushnell
Lincoln Daily Call

1883
Fred Nye
Fremont Tribune

1882,1886
Erasmus Correll
Hebron Journal

1881
Mentor A. Brown
Beatrice Express, Kearney Hub

1880
Charles Henry Gere
Nebraska State Journal

1879
Thomas Wolfe
Seward Reporter

1878
John Mexander McMurphy
Plattsmouth Herald

1877
J.C. McBride
Nebraska Farmer

1875-76
Webster Eaton
Kearney Nonpareil Press

1873
Charles Henry Gere
Nebraska State Journal

1870
A.D. Balcombe
Omaha Republican

1864
T.H. Robertson
Omaha Nebraskan

1859
Milton W. Reynolds
Nebraska City News
[tab:END]

*Two generations of this family have served as NPA or NPAS presidents.
**Three generations of this family have served as NPA or NPAS presidents.
***Husband and wife have served as NPA or NPAS presidents.
† Also served as NPA or NPAS presidents.